eaeeie logo

19th EAEEIE Annual Conference

Tallink Spa & Conference Hotel, Tallinn, Estonia
June 29 - July 2, 2008


General Information
 EAEEIE 2008 Home
 Committees
 Contacts
Call for Papers
 HTML-version
 PDF-version
Author Instructions
 Instructions
 Paper Submission
 Publication Policy
Registration
 Registration Form
 Hotel Booking
Program
 EAEEIE at a Glance
 EAEEIE Program
 Social Program
Conference Location
 How to get there?
 Tallink Spa &
 Conference Hotel

 About Tallinn
 Map of Tallinn
 Estonica
 Visit Estonia

Sunday – 29/06/2008
Monday – 30/06/2008
Tuesday – 01/07/2008
Wednesday – 02/07/2008

Sunday 29/06/2008

08.30 – 09:00

Registration

09.00 – 17:30

EIE-Surveyor General Meeting

16:30 – 17:30

Registration

18.00 – 20:30

Welcome Reception at Tallinn Town Hall

 

Monday – 30/06/2008

08.30 – 09.00

Conference Registration

09.00 – 10.30

Plenary Opening

Chair: Anthony E. Ward

 

Welcome

Gert JERVAN

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

Organizational Issues

Helena KRUUS

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

EAEEIE Award Ceremony

Anthony E. WARD

University of York, United Kingdom, President of the EAEEIE

 

 

Keynote Speech

 

Globalization in Micro/Nanoelectronics Education and Research: A Critical Analysis in the Context of the Bologna Process

Manfred GLESNER, Thomas HOLLSTEIN, Leandro INDRUSIAK, Peter ZIPF

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute of Microelectronic Systems, Germany

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee Break

11.00 – 12.30

Sessions 1A and 1B

 

Session 1A – E-Learning I

Chair: Michael HOFFMAN

 

Practising problem solving using mobile technologies

Richard SEATON

The Open University, United Kingdom

 

Vaasa Region E-Girls – Education of Electrical Engineering for the Senior Secondary School Students

Leena KORPINEN, Maarit VESAPUISTO, Timo VEKARA

University of Vaasa, Finland

 

Enabling Students Contemporary Ways of Learning Using e-Supported Courses

Tarmo ROBAL, Ahto KALJA

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

 

Session 1B – Remote and Virtual Labs I

Chair: Artur JUTMAN

 

Remotely Controlled Multi Robot Environment

Raivo SELL, Tauno OTTO

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

Remote Learning Environment for Visual Based Robot Navigation

Ionut DINULESCU, Dorin POPESCU, Alice PREDESCU

University of Craiova, Romania

 

A Shared Resources Network

Dorin POPESCU1, Mircea IVANESCU1, Marian POBORONIUC2, Ciprian STEFAN2, Theodor BORANGIU3, Florin ANTON3, Silvia ANTON3, Nirvana POPESCU4, Decebal POPESCU4

1University of Craiova, Romania

2Technical University of Iasi, Romania

3CIMR Bucharest, Romania

4Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania

 

12.30 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.30

Sessions 2A and 2B

 

Session 2A – Teaching Resources I

Chair: Saba MYLVAGANAM

 

HDL-s and FPGA-s in Digital Design Education

Peeter ELLERVEE, Uljana REINSALU, Anton ARHIPOV, Eero IVASK, Kalle TAMMEMÄE, Teet EVARTSON

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

A Project Driven Digital Design Course Using FPGAs

António J. ARAÚJO, José C. ALVES

Universidade do Porto, Portugal

 

Teaching UML in Moodle Environment

Zbigniew MROZEK

Malopolska Higher Vocational School in Cracow, Poland

 

 

Session 2B – Pedagogy I

Chair: Jose V. BENLLOCH-DUALDE

 

English for Specific Purposes in the Context of Electrical Engineering Curricula: A Case Study

Maria M. KANTONIDOU

School of Pedagogical and Technological Education (ASPETE), Greece

 

Expansion of E-learning Phenomenon with the Special Focus on Language Courses

Miloslava ÈERNÁ, Petra POULOVÁ

University of Hradec Králové, Czech Republic

 

Introduction of Blended Learning in the Course Delivery

Ilmars SLAIDINS, Marite TREIJERE

Riga Technical University, Latvia

 

15.30 – 16.30

Coffee Break and Poster Session 1

 

Poster Session 1

Practical Experience for Designing a Power-Efficient Wireless Sensor Network

Daniel DIGON, Nicolás MEDRANO, Belén CALVO, M. Teresa SANZ,  Santiago CELMA

University of Zaragoza, Spain

 

The Concept of Electrical Equipment Maintenance and Quality Training System

Marek Antonii JAKUBOWSKI, Andrzej WAC-WLODARCZYK, Michal CHARLAK

Lublin University of Technology, Poland

 

Systematic Design of the Web Portals

Ladislav TAKÁÈ, Ján LIGUÐ, Ján SARNOVSKÝ

Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia

 

Lifelong Learning Online Course

Jaromír HRAD, Tomáð ZEMAN

Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

 

16.30 – 18.30

Sessions 3A and 3B

 

Session 3A – Assessment and Quality I

Chair: Joseph BARSICS

 

Quality Management in Institutions of Higher Education as a Feedback Control Problem

Michael H.W. HOFFMANN

University of Ulm, Germany

 

Code of Good Teaching Practices Based on Criteria Quality

Juan (José) MARCUELLO1, Inmaculada  PLAZA2, Francisco  ARCEGA1, Ana Maria LÓPEZ2, Carlos MEDRANO2, Tomás POLLÁN1, Montserrat CORBALÁN3, Emiliano ALDABAS3, Ana Blanca POSA2

1EUITI of Zaragoza, University of Zaragoza, Spain;

2EUP of Teruel, University of Zaragoza, Spain;

3EUETI of Terrassa, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

 

Clustering Analysis on Questionnaire Data for Programme Accreditation

George PAPADOURAKIS1; Fernando Maciel BARBOSA2; Cyril BURKLEY3; Michael HOFFMANN4; Daniel PASQUET5; Georgios TSIRIGOTIS6; Ioannis KIRIAKIDES1

1Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece;

2INESC Porto, Portugal;

3University of Limerick, Ireland;

4Universität Ulm, Germany;

5ENSEA, France;

6Technological Educational Institute of Kavala, Greece

 

A Quality Assessment Methodology for EIE Resources Available Through the Internet

Dervis Z. DENIZ1,Jose L. MARZO2, Denis GENON-CATALOT3,  Jean-Marc THIRIET4

1Eastern Mediterranean University, Turkey

2Universitat de Girona, Spain

3IUT Valence, France

4Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble,France

 

 

Session 3B – Bologna Process I

Chair: Dante del CORSO

 

A New International "Professional" Bachelor’s Degree in Wireless Networks and Security

Jean-Marc THIRIET, Denis LUBINEAU, Philippe BENECH, Emil NOVAKOV, Anna DERIOZ, Jean-Michel TERRIEZ

Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble  - IUT1, FRANCE

 

The Application of the Tuning Methodology to the Electrical and Information Engineering Disciplines across Europe

Anthony E. WARD1, Jozef JASENEK2, Jean-Marc THIRIET3

1University of York, England

2Slovak University of Technology, Slovak Republic

3Université Joseph Fourier - IUT 1, France

 

A Survey of the Evolution of the Bologna Process in EIE in Europe

Maria João MARTINS1, Jean-Marc THIRIET2, Olivier BONNAUD3, Michael HOFFMANN4, Michel ROBERT5, Jose BENLLOCH6

1IST, DEEC, AC-Telecomunicações, Portugal

2Université Joseph Fourier, France

3Université de Rennes 1, France

4Universität Ulm, Germany

5Université Henri Poincaré, Spain

6Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

 

New Results for the EIE-Surveyor Project

Jean-Marc THIRIET1, Michel ROBERT2, Maria João MARTINS3, Anthony E. WARD4, Olivier BONNAUD5, Michael HOFFMANN6, Hamed YAHOUI7, Hélène FREMONT8

1Université Joseph Fourier, France

2Université Henri Poincaré Nancy 1, France

3Universidade Tecnica de Lisboa, Portugal

4University of York, United Kingdom

5Université de Rennes 1, France

6Universität Ulm, Germany

7Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France

8Université Bordeaux 1, France

 

18.30 – 20.30

Dinner

20.30 – 22.00

Evening Panel

European Qualifications Framework (EQF)

Moderator: Michael H.W. HOFFMAN, Universität Ulm, Germany

 

 

 

Tuesday – 01/07/2008

08.30 – 10.00

Sessions 4A and 4B

 

Session 4A – Pedagogy II

Chair: Jean-Marc THIRIET

 

The Attributed Importance in the Humanitarian Dimension of Study of Technological Direction from the Factors of Technological Education

Georgios TSIRIGOTIS1, Dimitrios POGARIDIS1, Anastasios KARASAVOGLOU1, Georgios PAPADOURAKIS2; Jan LIGUS3

1Technological Educational Institute of Kavala, Greece;

2Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece;

3Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia

 

Student Forgetting Model: Practical Experience

Vello KUKK, Martin JAANUS

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

5 Key Lessons for Educators in EAEEIE when Dealing with Students with Mental Ill Health

Penn K. SNOWDEN

University of York, United Kingdom

 

 

Session 4B – Teaching Resources II

Chair: Dervis Zihni DENIZ

 

Tools for the Visualization and Numerical Calculation of Guided Waves in Step-Index Fibers and Their Application in Optical Communications Courses

Samuel VER HOEYE

University of Oviedo, Spain

 

Teaching Digital Test with BIST Analyzer

Artur JUTMAN1, Anton TSERTOV1, Anton TSEPUROV1, Igor ALEKSEJEV1, Raimund UBAR1; Heinz-Dietrich WUTTKE2

1Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

2Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany

 

Software Tool for the Understanding of Varactor-Based Frequency Multipliers

Franco RAMIREZ, Sergio SANCHO, Almudena SUAREZ

Universidad de Cantabria, Spain

 

10.00 – 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 – 12.30

Sessions 5A and 5B

 

Session 5A – Curriculum Development and Degree Structure

Chair: Olivier BONNAUD

 

Industry Feedback on Skills and Knowledge in Real-Time Software Engineering

Adam PILAT1, Andrew J. KORNECKI2, Jean-Marc THIRIET3, Wojciech GREGA1, Miroslav SVEDA4

1AGH University of Science & Technology, Poland,

2Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA,

3Grenoble Université, France,

4Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

 

Challenge: Engineering Education

Romanas Vladas KRIVICKAS, Algimantas VALINEVIÈIUS

Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

 

Implementation of a US-European Transnational Degree in Engineering

Jean-Marc THIRIET1, Thomas B. HILBURN2, Andrew KORNECKI2, Wojciech GREGA3, Miroslav SVEDA4

1Grenoble Université, France

2Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA

3AGH University of Science  & Technology, Poland

4Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic

 

Introduction of Graduate Schools in Estonia – Impact to the

Graduate Education in ICT

Gert JERVAN, Margus KRUUS, Ennu RÜSTERN

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

 

Session 5B – Bologna Process II

Chair Anthony E. WARD

 

A View on the PhD Studies in Bologna Process

Jozef JASENEK, Jozefa ÈERVEŇOVÁ                        

FEI STU Bratislava, Slovak Republic

 

Bologna Process and Higher Technical Education in Ukraine

Hryhoriy ZASPA

Cherkasy State Technological University, Ukraine

 

A Learning Knowledge Framework for a First Graduate Course in Programming

Jose Manuel Burgos ORTÍZ, Javier Galve FRANCÉS, Julio García MARTÍN

Technical University of Madrid, Spain

 

Lublin University of Technology as a Partner of EIE-Surveyor Project. Report on Fulfilment of Task 1.1– Tuning Questionnaires

Andrzej WAC-WÙODARCZYK, Piotr BILLEWICZ

Lublin University of Technology, Poland

 

12.30 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.00

Invited Talk

Chair: Raimund Ubar

 

New Global Strategies for Higher Education in Electronics and Information Technologies

Hannu TENHUNEN, Tapio SALAKOSKI

Turku Centre for Computer Science, University of Turku, Finland

 

15.00 – 16.00

Coffee Break and Poster Session 2

 

Poster Session 2

Evaluation of E-Learning Courses - Internal Methodology

Petra POULOVÁ, Miloslava ÈERNÁ                             

University of Hradec Králové, Czech Republic

 

Changes of Equipment and Topics in Laboratory of Circuit Theory

Juozas SVEIKATA, Brunonas DEKERIS

Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania

 

A Practical Approach to Circuit Theory Course in an Electric Engineering Programme

Manuel M. T. VALDEZ1, Paulo F. TAVARES1, Cristina I. F. AGREIRA1, Carlos M. FERREIRA1, Fernando P. M. BARBOSA2

1Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Coimbra, Portugal

2Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal

 

Computer Supported Gaining Knowledge in the Field of Electromagnetism

Jozefa ÈERVEŇOVÁ

Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia

 

16.00 – 17.30

Sessions 6A and 6B

 

Session 6A – Teaching Resources III

Chair: Samuel VER HOEYE

 

Development of an HMI Based on the OPC Standard

Serge BOUTER1; Rachid MALTI2, Hélène Frémont2

1IUT Bordeaux - Université Bordeaux 1, FRANCE

2IMS UMR 5218 CNRS - Université Bordeaux 1, FRANCE

 

Laboratory Education of Communication Technologies

Tomáð ZEMAN, Jaromír HRAD

Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

 

Voice Recognition Software to Assist Deaf Students in Lectures : Extending the Technology to Support all Learners.

Iain STEWART, David K. HARRISON, Malcolm ALLAN

School of Engineering and Computing, Glasgow Caledonian University, UK    

 

 

Session 6B – Teaching Resources IV

Chair: Peeter ELLERVEE

 

APRICOT: a Framework for Teaching Digital Systems Verification

Jaan RAIK, Maksim JENIHHIN, Anton CHEPUROV, Uljana REINSALU, Raimund UBAR

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

Advanced IC Implementation Flow Courses - IDESA.

Bart DE MEY

IMEC v.z.w., Belgium

 

International Cooperation to Develop Low Cost Equipment Devoted to Microelectronics Laboratory Education

Olivier BONNAUD1; Bertrnnd CARBONE2, Yves DANTO2; N. ORDONEZ3, Nilton MORIMOTO3, R.D. MANSANO3

1CCMO- pôle CNFM - University of Rennes 1, France

2pôle CNFM Université Bordeaux 1, France

3Escola  politecnica da USP - University of Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

17.30 – ...

Social Event

 

 

Wednesday – 02/07/2008

 

09.00 – 10.00

Session 7A and 7B

 

Session 7A – Remote and Virtual Labs II

Chair: Jan LIGUS

 

Functional Remote Laboratory for Distance Learning in Microelectronics and Intelligent Instrumentation Master Teaching

Belen CALVO, Nicolas MEDRANO, Maria (T.) SANZ, Santiago CELMA, Daniel DIGON

University of Zaragoza, Spain

 

Web-Based Framework for Distributed Remote Laboratory in the Field of Digital System Test

Eero IVASK, Artur JUTMAN, Jaan RAIK, Raimund UBAR    

Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

 

Session 7B – E-Learning II

Chair: Hamed YAHOUI

 

Virtual course "Environmental Issues of Electric and Electronics Industry"

Katri KESTI, Jari LATVA-TEIKARI, Toni LÅNGSJÖ, Riitta LEHTELÄ, Leena KORPINEN

Tampere University of Technology, Finland

 

Developing Virtual Teaching Assistants for Open e-Learning Platforms

Eduardo RODRÍGUEZ, Juan Carlos BURGUILLO, Daniel Amós RODRÍGUEZ, Fernando Ariel MIKIC, Juan Carlos GONZÁLEZ-MORENO, Vicente NOVEGIL

University of Vigo, Spain

 

10.00 – 10.30

Coffee Break

10.30 – 12.00

 

Invited Talks

Chair: Jozef JASENEK

 

The Lisbon Convention and Recognition Issues in the European Higher Education Area

Gunnar VAHT

Lisbon Convention Committee, Estonian ENIC/NARIC, Estonia

 

EC2 – Elastic Compute Cloud

Simone BRUNOZZI

Amazon Web Services, Luxembourg

 

12.00 – 13.30

Lunch

13.30 – 15.30

Session 8

 

Session 8 – Assessment and Quality II

Chair: Cyril BURKLEY

 

The Synthesis Level in Bloom’s Taxonomy – a Nightmare for an LMS

Heinz-Dietrich Wuttke1, Raimund Ubar2, Karsten Henke1, Artur Jutman2

1TU Ilmenau, Germany

2Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

 

Using Blooms Taxonomy of Learning to Make Engineering Courses Comparable

Michael H.W. HOFFMANN

University of Ulm, Germany

 

Integrating the Assessment of Contents, Skills, and Abilities in Curricula Design

Dante DEL CORSO

Politecnico di Torino, Italy

 

Quality Management for Mathematical Information Technology Teaching at the Kokkola University Consortium Chydenius

Ismo HAKALA, Mikko MYLLYMÄKI

University of Jyväskylä, Finland

 

15.30 – 16.00

Closing Session, Best Paper Award Ceremony and EAEEIE 2009

16.15 – 18.00

EAEEIE Plenary Meeting

18.00 – 18.15

Coffee Break

18:15 – 19:30

EAEEIE Council Meeting

 

 

 

 
ATI logo
TTÜ logo
IEEE logo
Tiger University